Size:2 Pound “Bitter Aloe” is a dried latex taken from the “peel” of the
leaves, more precisely the double wall of the leaf’s water sacs. When bitter
aloe is first extracted from the leaf, it is yellow, turning brown as it
dries. Cape Aloe is made from the inner fillet of the leaf and is dehydrated
and powdered. Dissolve in water or infuse in oil for use in salves, lotions
and creams. Use as a dietary supplement. Aloe powder can also be tinctured.
- Botanical Name – Aloe ferox
- Other Names – Cape Aloe, Bitter Aloe
- Origin – South Africa
- Cosmetic Usages – Dissolve in water or infuse in oil for use in salves, lotions and creams.
- No Fillers, Additives or Anti-Caking Agents